State |
County |
Town |
ED |
Address |
Date |
page |
Surname |
Given Name |
Relationship |
Sex |
Age. |
Single, Married, Widowed, Divorced |
Place of birth |
Profession |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Annapolis |
2-38 |
50 Franklin West |
5 Apr 1940 |
4A |
Bassford |
Bertha |
H |
F |
43 |
W |
Pennsylvania |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jack |
S |
M |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miles |
S |
M |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert |
S |
M |
10 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Annapolis |
2-38 |
47 Jean |
9 Apr 1940 |
6A |
Bassford |
George |
H |
M |
42 |
M |
Maryland |
truck driver-city (W.P.A.) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruby |
W |
F |
38 |
M |
West Virginia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
William |
father |
M |
63 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ida |
mother |
F |
62 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rawlings |
Esther |
lodger |
F |
46 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Perry |
Adrian |
lodger |
M |
14 |
S |
West Virginia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Annapolis |
2-39 |
56 Madison |
6 Apr 1940 |
4A |
Bassford |
Howard O. |
lodger |
M |
38 |
S |
Maryland |
diesel engineman U.S. experimental station |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(living
with family of Eulalia Laigle) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Eastport |
2-10 |
Tyler Ave. |
22 Apr 1940 |
12A |
Bassford |
Benjamin |
H |
M |
21 |
M |
Maryland |
store ___-printers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
June |
W |
F |
18 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barbara |
D |
F |
10m |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Eastport |
2-12 |
14 Murphy St. |
4 Apr 1940 |
2A |
Bassford |
Preston |
H |
M |
41 |
M |
Maryland |
truck driver-lumber company |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lucy |
W |
F |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wysong |
Dorathy |
StD |
F |
13 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Blance |
StD |
F |
10 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Gertrude |
D |
F |
9 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ohmer |
S |
M |
8 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James |
S |
M |
7 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shirley |
D |
F |
6 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nancy |
D |
F |
5 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert |
S |
M |
3 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edna |
D |
F |
2 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Donald |
S |
M |
8m |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 1 |
2-1 |
Muddy Creek Rd. |
24 Apr 1940 |
13A |
Asquith |
Nevitt |
H |
M |
51 |
M |
Maryland |
operator-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sadie |
W |
F |
46 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
James |
nephew |
M |
20 |
S |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 1 |
2-1 |
Solomons Island Rd. |
27 Apr 1940 |
14B |
Bassford |
Mamie |
H |
F |
64 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul |
S |
M |
32 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 1 |
2-2 |
Davidsonville PO |
19 Apr 1940 |
15A |
Bassford |
Charles |
H |
M |
57 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer-own farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Martha |
W |
F |
55 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Melvin |
S |
M |
22 |
S |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 1 |
2-2 |
Davidsonville PO |
1 May 1940 |
19B |
Bassford |
Paul |
H |
M |
53 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer-own farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corrissa |
W |
F |
47 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Addison |
S |
M |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 1 |
2-2 |
South River PO |
2 May 1940 |
20B |
Bassford |
E. W. |
H |
M |
64 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer-own farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth |
W |
F |
61 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beck |
Elizabeth |
D |
F |
32 |
M |
Maryland |
stenographer-private office |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 2, Davidsonville |
2-6 |
|
2 Apr 1940 |
1A |
Bassford |
Charles B. |
H |
M |
25 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Louise |
W |
F |
22 |
M |
Maryland? |
(lived in Prince George's Co., MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1B |
|
Charles Jr. |
S |
M |
2 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 3 |
2-13 |
Rock View Beach |
30 Apr 1940 |
11B |
Basford |
Milton A. Sr. |
H |
M |
39 |
M |
Maryland |
machinist-refrigeration |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thelma M. |
W |
F |
33 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kaiser |
Edward G. |
StS |
M |
12 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Election Dist. 3 |
2-16A |
|
13 Apr 1940 |
1B |
Bassford |
Clifford M. |
H |
M |
63 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ester A. |
W |
F |
46 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phelps |
Winston |
StS |
M |
20 |
|
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
June |
StD |
F |
16 |
|
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Linebeger |
Owen F. |
SIL |
M |
29 |
M |
Maryland |
laborer-post office |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LaRue |
D |
F |
25 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Betty Jane |
[G]D |
F |
5 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Esther |
[G]D |
F |
2 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Germantown |
2-5 |
Walton St. |
3 Apr 1940 |
2A |
Bassford |
Virginia |
lodger |
F |
12 |
S |
Maryland |
(lived in Anne Arundel Co., MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert |
lodger |
M |
11 |
S |
Maryland |
(lived in Anne Arundel Co., MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(living
with family of Lloyd and Dorothy Stewart) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Germantown |
2-5 |
20 N. Woodlawn |
2 Apr 1940 |
22A |
Bassford |
Richard I. |
H |
M |
57 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliza |
W |
F |
55 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bernard |
S |
M |
21 |
S |
Maryland |
rodman-sev__ __ty |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary E. |
mother |
F |
89 |
W |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Germantown |
2-5 |
20 N. Woodlawn |
3 Apr 1940 |
22B |
Bassford |
Allen |
H |
M |
28 |
M |
Maryland |
bookeeper-U.S. government |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth |
W |
F |
27 |
M |
North Carolina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Germantown |
2-5 |
844 West |
6 May 1940 |
24A |
Bassford |
Wilbur |
H |
M |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
guard-U.S. government |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gladys P. |
W |
F |
22 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan E. |
D |
F |
2 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Germantown |
2-9 |
841 West St. |
2 Apr 1940 |
1B |
Bassford |
Benj. |
H |
M |
59 |
M |
Maryland |
watchman-courth house |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Harrietta |
W |
F |
52 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joseph |
S |
M |
18 |
S |
Maryland |
chauffeur-truck driver |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edward |
S |
M |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Anne Arundel |
Glen Gurnie |
2-26 |
Pleasant |
2 May 1940 |
15A |
Basford |
Walter |
H |
M |
48 |
M |
Maryland |
salesman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alice |
W |
F |
46 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruth |
D |
F |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Election Dist. 1 |
3-1 |
Mosby Ave. |
10 Apr 1940 |
5A |
Basford |
Lee A. |
H |
M |
44 |
M |
Maryland |
electrician-electric ___ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Violette M. |
W |
F |
33 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V. LaRue |
D |
F |
8 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Norma E. |
D |
F |
6 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corron |
Charles B. |
FIL |
M |
61 |
M |
Virginia |
carpenter-builder |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary |
MIL |
F |
58 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smith |
George |
lodger |
M |
49 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-145 |
3222 Belair Rd |
24 Apr 1940 |
14B |
Bassford |
Corbett |
H |
M |
43 |
M |
Maryland |
paper hanger-papering |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15A |
Basford |
Ida |
W |
F |
48 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gloria |
D |
F |
11 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-204 |
2720 Alameda |
12 Apr 1940 |
12A |
Every |
Harold B. |
H |
M |
39 |
M |
Maryland |
clerical-comprollor office |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Helen R. |
W |
F |
37 |
M |
Maryland |
pianist-studio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joy M. |
D |
F |
15 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Harry J. |
FIL |
M |
70 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ella L. |
MIL |
F |
65 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-312 |
119 West 27th St. |
2 Apr 1940 |
1A |
Basford |
Edgar |
H |
M |
34 |
M |
Maryland |
truck driver-transfer co. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth |
W |
F |
34 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rosalie |
S |
F |
7 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edgar |
S |
M |
5 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-324 |
1813 St. Paul St. |
7 Apr 1940 |
6B |
Basford |
John |
H |
M |
67 |
M |
Maryland |
garage superintendent-automobile |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adele |
W |
F |
50 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-329 |
|
12 Apr 1940 |
81B |
Bassford |
Mary E. |
patient |
F |
65 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(patient in
the Baltimore Home For Incurable) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-344 |
833 West 36th St. |
6 Apr 1940 |
2B |
Bassford |
Francis E. |
H |
M |
58 |
M |
Maryland |
clerk-___ co. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grace R. |
W |
F |
57 |
M |
Maryland |
saleslady-own business |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Helen G. |
D |
F |
31 |
S |
Maryland |
clerk-insurance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-346 |
3315 Chestnut Ave. |
15 Apr 1940 |
6A |
Basford |
Clinton |
H |
M |
65 |
M |
Maryland |
stationary engineer-chemical company |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sarah E. |
W |
F |
63 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pearson |
Bertie |
SIL |
F |
55 |
S |
Maryland |
spooler-cotton mill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-351 |
3006 Ruthintory Terrace |
6 Apr 1940 |
3B |
Mansdorfer |
Delilah |
H |
F |
71 |
W |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nicholson |
Berttie |
D |
F |
47 |
W |
Maryland |
seamstress-retail depart. store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Grace |
D |
F |
39 |
W |
Maryland |
clerk-fire underwriters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-415 |
4506 Land |
9 Apr 1940 |
9B |
Bassford |
George |
H |
M |
68 |
W |
Maryland |
salesman-real estate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret |
D |
F |
34 |
S |
Maryland |
doctor's secretary-medical |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Helen |
D |
F |
31 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-455 |
2759 North Ave. |
3 Apr 1940 |
2B |
Cox |
Newman E. |
H |
M |
38 |
M |
Maryland |
machinist-aircraft |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delma E. |
W |
F |
37 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newhall B. |
S |
M |
3 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Sidney |
FIL |
M |
59 |
M |
Maryland |
salesman-roofing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delma B. |
MIL |
F |
59 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stehl |
Johanna |
lodger |
F |
90 |
|
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shipley |
Grace |
lodger |
F |
56 |
|
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-698 |
2441 Washington Blvd. |
7 May 1940 |
17A |
White |
James P. |
H |
M |
35 |
M |
Maryland |
window maker-___ window works |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romaine S. |
W |
F |
35 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basford |
Milton A. |
StS |
M |
12 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-767 |
1309 Ponca St. |
17 Apr 1940 |
3A |
Bassford |
Garland F. |
H |
M |
22 |
M |
Pennsylvania |
loftsman-steel mill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary |
W |
F |
21 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-853 |
Rueckert Ave. |
|
62A |
Bassford |
Sidney |
H |
M |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
engineer-radio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mariel |
W |
F |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
bookkeeper-printers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-884 |
3003 Oakhill Ave. |
2 Apr 1940 |
1B |
Mason |
Roy S. |
H |
M |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
meter mechanic-gas company |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mildred R. |
W |
F |
30 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Betty I. |
D |
F |
9 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 Apr 1940 |
61A |
Bassford |
Maud A. |
MIL |
F |
67 |
M |
Virginia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-886 |
5124 Comsant Ave. |
Apr 1940 |
5A |
Basford |
Marion S. |
H |
M |
36 |
M |
Maryland |
foreman-car co. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Estelle P. |
D |
F |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marion S. |
S |
M |
15 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Baltimore City |
4-887 |
5100 Old Frederick Rd. |
29 Apr 1940 |
17A |
Bassford |
Dorothy M. |
scholar |
F |
11 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(student at
Samuel Ready School for Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Edgemere |
3-116 |
|
30 Apr 1940 |
12A |
Bassford |
Garland |
H |
M |
42 |
M |
Maryland |
roller-steel mill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Irma |
W |
F |
42 |
M |
Pennsylvania |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marian T. |
S |
M |
18 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pregant |
Morris |
lodger |
M |
36 |
M |
Pennsylvania |
electrician-shipyard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Laura |
W |
F |
28 |
M |
Pennsylvania |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mabins |
Charles |
BIL |
M |
31 |
S |
Pennsylvania |
doubler-steel mill |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Baltimore |
Towson |
3-67 |
1021 Overbrook |
3 Apr 1940 |
2A |
Basford |
Carroll |
H |
M |
32 |
M |
Maryland |
refrigeration service-private work |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ethel |
W |
F |
32 |
M |
Virginia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Donald |
S |
M |
6 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert |
S |
M |
3 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Calvert |
Election Dist. 2 |
5-5 |
|
20 May 1940 |
18B |
Carpenter |
Evans |
H |
M |
51 |
S |
Maryland |
farmer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Amelia |
cousin |
F |
48 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Calvert |
Election Dist. 2 |
5-5 |
|
20 May 1940 |
18B |
Ireland |
Herbert |
H |
M |
37 |
M |
Maryland |
farmer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ida |
W |
F |
36 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson |
S |
M |
16 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Ella |
lodger |
F |
71 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ford |
Evelyn M. |
maid |
F |
13 |
S |
Maryland |
servant-private family |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Carroll |
Election Dist. 5 |
7-9 |
|
29 Apr 1940 |
1A |
Bassford |
Charles |
|
M |
67 |
M |
Maryland |
(lived in Baltimore, MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(patient at
the Springfield State Hospital) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Charles |
Election Dist. 9 |
9-13 |
|
20 Apr 1940 |
8B |
Bassford |
Francis F. |
H |
M |
27 |
M |
Maryland |
carpenter-building |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marie T. |
W |
F |
21 |
M |
Washington, D.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert F. |
S |
M |
5 |
S |
Washington, D.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Charles P. |
S |
M |
1 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
David L. |
S |
M |
8m |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Charles |
Election Dist. 9 |
9-13 |
|
20 Apr 1940 |
8B |
Bassford |
William F. |
H |
M |
65 |
W |
Maryland |
operator-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James E. |
S |
M |
30 |
S |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
William J. |
S |
M |
26 |
S |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maggie M. |
D |
F |
21 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bryan W. |
S |
M |
15 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas F. |
brother |
M |
59 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Frederick |
Election Dist. 1 |
11-3 |
|
|
3B |
Bassford |
William E. |
H |
M |
72 |
M |
Maryland |
retired-B&O R.R. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mary M. |
W |
F |
51 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Halladay |
Mary Ellen |
StD |
F |
10 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Frederick |
Election Dist. 1 |
11-3 |
|
9 May 1940 |
7B |
Bassford |
George A. |
H |
M |
27 |
M |
Maryland |
operator-farm (lived in Doubs, MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
June S. |
W |
F |
24 |
M |
Maryland |
(lived in Doubs, MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8A |
|
Sandra |
D |
F |
5 |
S |
Maryland |
(lived in Doubs, MD in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regina E. |
D |
F |
2 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eve V. |
D |
F |
1 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Frederick |
Election Dist. 1 |
11-3 |
|
13 May 1940 |
8A |
Bassford |
Albert B. |
H |
M |
62 |
M |
Maryland |
operator-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fannie V. |
W |
F |
55 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Raymond |
S |
M |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret |
DIL |
F |
27 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rebecca |
GD |
F |
1 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Theodore W. |
S |
M |
29 |
S |
Maryland |
laborer-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Frederick |
Walkersville |
11-61 |
139 Maple Ave. |
18 Apr 1940 |
7B |
Cramer |
Eli D. |
H |
M |
71 |
M |
Maryland |
laborer-wholesale & retail meat plant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Julia |
W |
F |
70 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bassford |
Margaret E. |
D |
F |
27 |
M |
Maryland |
(lived in Knoxville, PA in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rebecca A. |
GD |
F |
1 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Howard |
Savage |
14-12A |
Baltimore St. |
2 Apr 1940 |
1B |
Basford |
Tempie L. |
H |
F |
60 |
S |
Maryland |
school principal-graded school |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alta C. |
sister |
F |
74 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alma J. |
niece |
F |
34 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Montgomery |
Election Dist. 9 |
16-19 |
7701 Salem Way |
23 Apr 1940 |
23A |
Bassford |
John |
H |
M |
31 |
M |
Maryland |
engineer-____ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hazel |
W |
F |
25 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Robert |
S |
M |
9 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Montgomery |
Crestview, Election Dist. 7 |
16-25 |
4718 Bayard Blvd |
18 May 1940 |
40A |
Basford |
William |
H |
M |
53 |
M |
Maryland |
laborer |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maggie |
W |
F |
53 |
M |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Myrtle |
D |
F |
22 |
S |
Washington, D.C. |
housework-private house |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Florence |
D |
F |
15 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doris Jean |
D |
F |
12 |
S |
Washington, D.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas |
S |
M |
10 |
S |
Maryland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Montgomery |
Wheaton, Election Dist. 13 |
16-49 |
305 Timberwood Ave. |
Jun 1940 |
29A |
Bassford |
Morris B. |
H |
M |
28 |
M |
Maryland |
fire prevention engineer-life & fire insurance co. (lived
in Washington, D.C. in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Florence |
W |
F |
38 |
M |
Maryland |
(lived in Washington, D.C. in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stella |
D |
F |
13 |
S |
Maryland |
(lived in Washington, D.C. in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
Prince George's |
Hyattsville |
17-50 |
27 Tonnor Ave. |
21 Apr 1940 |
17A |
Basford |
Robert |
H |
M |
37 |
M |
Maryland |
fireman-local fire department (lived in Washington, D.C. in
1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruth |
W |
F |
35 |
M |
Washington, D.C. |
(lived in Washington, D.C. in 1935) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maryland |
St. Mary's |
|
19-11 |
The Oake Rd. |
3 Apr 1940 |
1B |
Bassford |
Robert |
H |
M |
30 |
S |
Maryland |
caretaker-farm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|